General

Name m/t Sara Theresa
Call sign OWXE6
Flag Danish
Home port Marstal
Built 1974
Class notation Lloyds - Finnish Ice Class 1C UMS - IMO 3
IMO number 7332488
N.A.A.B.S.A. Yes
Trading area World wide
Gross tonnage 2114
Nett tonnage 1054
Deduction, SBT 145
Hull Single sides, double bottom

Main Dimensions

Summer dw.a.t. 3500 mt
Winter dw.a.t. 3400 mt
Lenght o.a. 82.70 m
Lenght b.p. 75.70 m
Breadth 13.00 m
Draft 6.60 m even keel
Air draft 33 m
Bunker capacity fueloil N/A
Bunker capacity disel oil 112.1 mt
Ballast water capacity 546,5 cbm
TPCM 8.5 mt/cm

Tank Layout

Total cap., cargo tanks (basis 98 pct filling): 3751 cbm in 12 wing tanks. 46.0 cbm in 2 slop tanks suitable for cargo.
Cargo tank layout Wing tanks 1,2,3,4,5,6  PS/SB
Max. S.G. 1.025
Seperate slop tank 50.61 cbm (100 pct filling)
Manifold to deck 50 cm
Manifold to stern 31 m
Manifold to bow 52 m
Manifold to rail 200 cm

Cargo Handling

Segregation 3 grades complete segregation by seperate pumps and lines. 10 grades segregation by same lines/pumps.
Cargo pumps 2 Bornemann screwpumps with capacity of 350 cbm/h against 7 bar. 10 grades segregation by same lines/pumps. And 1 Prince 350 cbm
Loading rate 350 cbm/h
Discharging rate 350 cbm/h
Loading by suction Yes
Heating capacity Maintain about 65 deg c,
Tank cleaning system Portable BW machines
Cargo lines Mild steel
Vapour system No
Oil monitoring system Yes, SERES ODME S663
Gauging Open
Derricks / Cranes NIL

Main and Auxiliary machinery

Main engine MAK - 2,400 bhp
Propeller Righthanded Pitch Propeller
Bowthruster NIL
Auxiliary engines 3 of SCANIA
Speed/Bunker consumption abt. 12.5 knots @ 8 mts gas oil per day

Crew

Master Leif Hansen
Master Niels Peder Holme Rasmussen
Chief Officer Flemming Jepsen
Chief Officer Danial Jacub Jacobsen
1st Mate Tomasz Rybkowski
1st Mate Olegs Grigorjevs
Chief Engineer Per Tvilling
1. Engineer Morten Bak Christensen
1. Engineer Ivar Knudsen
Cook Witoslaw Pawlowski
Messman Jerzy Krzyzostaniak
Messman Slawomir Sudolski
Pumpman Piotr Prokopowicz
Pumpman Mariusz Kolasiewicz
Motorman Janiak Zbigniew
Motorman Krzysztof Dysput
AB Adam Guzdaj
AB Artur Wierzycki
AB Sylwester Gorgon
OS Remigiusz Jarnutowski
OS Maciej Niemczyk
OS Dariusz Kochanowski
Crew list updated 04.03.2004